MorningAfternoonSecond day
Morning
7:30 - 8:30Registration (with coffee and snacks served)
8:30 - 9:00Opening (with welcoming speeches)
Session 1 - Communication & Ranging Systems

Session Chair: Bruce Denby

9:00 - 9:15

S1CRS1: A packet-level adaptive forward error correction scheme for wireless networks

Johannes Hund, Siemens AG Corporate Technology
Andreas Heinrich, Siemens AG
Andreas Ziller, Siemens Corporate Technology
Christian Schwingenschloegl, Siemens Corporate Technology
Rolf Kraemer, IHP-Microelectronics

9:15 - 9:30

S1CRS2: Joint Channel and Parameter Estimation for Joint Communication and Navigation using Particle Swarm Optimization

Kathrin Schmeink, University of Kiel
Rebecca Block, University of Kiel
Christopher Knievel, University of Kiel
Peter Adam Hoeher, University of Kiel

9:30 - 9:45

S1CRS3: Maximal Operating Distance Estimation for Ranging in IEEE 802.15.4a Ultra Wideband

Thomas Gigl, Graz University of Technology
Florian Troesch, ETH Zurich
Josef Preishuber-Pfluegl, CISC Semiconductor GmbH
Klaus Witrisal, Graz University of Technology

9:45 - 10:00

S1CRS4: Optical ranging and data communication in space-based applications

Juan Jose Esteban Delgado, Albert-Einstein-Insitute Hannover
Antonio Garcia, AEI Hannover
Johannes Eichholz, AEI Hannover
Antonio Peinado, Universidad de Granada
Iouri Bykov, Albert-Einstein-Insitute Hannover
Joachim Kulmann, AEI Hannover
Gerhard Heinzel, Albert-Einstein-Insitute Hannover
Karsten Danzmann, Albert-Einstein-Insitute Hannover

10:00 - 10:15

S1CRS5: Radio Localization in OFDM networks using the "Round Trip Phase"

Thilo Ohlemueller, Humboldt Universität Berlin, IHP Microelectronics
Frank Winkler, Humboldt University Berlin
Eckhard Grass, IHP Microelectronics

10:15 - 10:30

S1CRS6: UWB Impulse Radio Based Distance Bounding

Marc Kuhn, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich
Heinrich Luecken, ETH Zurich
Nils Ole Tippenhauer, ETH Zurich

10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
Session 2 - Mathematical Methods for Localization and Tracking

Session Chair: Klaus Witrisal

11:00 - 11:15

S2MMLT1: Closed-form Algorithms in Mobile Positioning: Myths and Misconseptions;

Niilo Sirola, Tampere University of Technology

11:15 - 11:30

S2MMLT2: Cubature based Kalman Filters for Positioning

Henri Pesonen, Tampere University of Technology
Robert Piché, Tampere University of Technology

11:30 - 11:45

S2MMLT3: Gershgorin Discs of Gramian Matrices for Target Tracking

Davide Macagnano, University of Oulu
Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu, University of Oulu

11:45 - 12:00

S2MMLT4: Improving Source Localization in NLOS Conditions via Ranging Contraction

Giuseppe Destino, University of Oulu
Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu, University of Oulu

12:00 - 12:15

S2MMLT5: Localization of Multiple Emitters by Spatial Sparsity Methods in the Presence of Fading Channels

Joseph S. Picard, Tel Aviv University
Anthony J. Weiss, Tel Aviv University

12:15 - 12:30

S2MMLT6: Passive Infrared Localization with a Probability Hypothesis Density Filter

Jürgen Kemper, Technische Universität Dortmund
Daniel Hauschildt, Technische Universität Dortmund

12:30 - 13:30Lunch
Afternoon
Session 3 - Indoor & Fingerprint-based Positioning

Session Chair: Robert Piché

13:30 - 13:45

S3IFP1: 3D fingerprint-based localization for Wireless Sensor Networks

Jorge Robles, University of Dresden
Martin Deicke, University of Dresden
Ralf Lehnert, University of Dresden

13:45 - 14:00

S3IFP2: A Cooperative Framework for Path Loss Calibration and Indoor Mobile Positioning

Francescantonio Della Rosa, Tampere University of Technology
Tommi Paakki, Tampere University of Technology
Helena Leppakoski, Tampere University of Technology
Jari Nurmi, Tampere University of Technology

14:00 - 14:15

S3IFP3: LOSNUS: Ultrasonic Indoor Locating for Numerous Static and Mobile devices

Gerhard Spitzer, Vienna University of Technology
Herbert F. Schweinzer, Vienna University of Technology

14:15 - 14:30

S3IFP4: On the RBF-based Positioning using WLAN Signal Strength Fingerprints

Christos Laoudias, University of Cyprus
Christos Panayiotou, University of Cyprus
Paul Kemppi, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

14:30 - 14:45

S3IFP5: Positioning with coverage area estimates generated from location fingerprints

Laura Koski, Tampere University of Technology
Robert Piché, Tampere University of Technology
Ville Kaseva, Tampere University of Technology
Simo Ali-Löytty, Tampere University of Technology
Marko Hännikäinen, Tampere University of Technology

14:45 - 15:00

S3IFP6: Towards Ubiquitous Indoor Location Based Services and Indoor Navigation

Björn Greßmann, Institute of Telematics, Hamburg University of Technology
Helge Klimek, Institute of Telematics, Hamburg University of Technology
Volker Turau, Institute of Telematics, Hamburg University of Technology

15:00 - 16:00Coffee break & Poster Session
Poster Session
15:00 - 16:00

PS1: A Comparison between Unscented Kalman Filtering and Particle Filtering for RSSI-Based Tracking

Kung-Chung Lee, University of British Columbia
Lutz Lampe, University of British Columbia
Anand Oka, University of British Columbia
Emmanuel Pollakis, Dresden University of Technology

PS2: A Motion Model for Articulated Vehicles and a Distributed Acceleration Measurement System

Niilo Sirola, Tampere University of Technology
Jarkko Rouhe, Taipale Telematics

PS3: A New Complex Angle of Arrival Location Method for ad hoc Networks

Peter Brida, University of Zilina
Juraj Machaj, University of Zilina
Jozef Benikovsky, University of Zilina
Jan Duha, University of Zilin

PS4: Carrier Relevance Study for Indoor Localization Using GSM.

Iness Ahriz, ESPCI - ParisTech
Yacine OUSSAR, ESPCI - ParisTech
Bruce DENBY, Université Pierre et Marie Curie and ESPCI - Paristech
Gerard DREYFUS, ESPCI - ParisTech

PS5: Comparison of various methods for Indoor RF Fingerprinting using leaky feeder cable

Mark Weber, University of Applied Sciences Gießen-Friedberg
Ulrich Birkel, University of Applied Sciences Gießen-Friedberg
Ralf Collmann, University of Applied Sciences, HTW Dresden
Julia Engelbrecht, University of Applied Sciences, HTW Dresden

PS6: Current Investigations at the ETH Zurich in Optical Indoor Positioning

Rainer Mautz, ETH Zürich
Sebastian Tilch, ETH Zurich

PS7: IEEE 802.11 Ranging and Multi-lateration for a Software-defined Positioning Receiver

Fabrizio Tappero, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, EPFL

PS8: Multi-correlator structures for tracking Galileo signals with CBOC and SinBOC(1,1) reference receivers and limited front-end bandwidths

Jie Zhang, Tampere University of Technology
Elena Simona Lohan, Tampere University of Technology

PS9: Multi-modal Sensor Data and Information Fusion for Localization in Indoor Environments

Lasse Klingbeil, HSG-IMIT
Richard Reiner, HSG-IMIT
Michailas Romanovas, HSG-IMIT
Martin Traechtler, HSG-IMIT
Yiannos Manoli, University of Freiburg

PS10: Position Tracking Using Sensor Fusion of a Wireless Network and a Laser Range Finder

Christopher Kirsch, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund
Christof Roehrig, Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts

PS11: Positioning Techniques and Telematic Applications in the 2,4 GHz-Band – Indoor and Outdoor Analysis Results Based on a Commercial Wide Band Location System

Robert Richter, TU Dresden
Oliver Michler, TU Dresden
Richard Weber, TU Dresden

PS12: Self-contained Indoor Pedestrian Navigation by Means of Human Motion Analysis and Magnetic Field Mapping

Gerald Glanzer, Graz University of Technology
Ulrich Walder, Graz University of Technology

Session 4 - Navigation and Tracking

Session Chair: Oliver Michler

16:00 - 16:15

S4NT1: A Fast Code Acquisition Technique for Positioning Systems

Francesco Benedetto, University of Roma Tre
Gaetano Giunta, University of Roma Tre

16:15 - 16:30

S4NT2: A Hidden Markov Model for Pedestrian Navigation

Jochen Seitz, Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Thorsten Vaupel, Fraunhofer Institut für Integrierte Schaltungen IIS
Javier Gutiérrez Boronat, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Erlangen, Germany
Jörn Thielecke, University of Erlangen

16:30 - 16:45

S4NT3: Barometric Height Estimation Combined with Map-Matching in a Loosely-Coupled Kalman-Filter

Maik Bevermeier, University of Paderborn
Oliver Walter, University of Paderborn
Sven Peschke, University of Paderborn
Reinhold Haeb-Umbach, University of Paderborn

16:45 - 17:00

S4NT4: Indoor Pedestrian Navigation using an INS/EKF framework for Yaw Drift Reduction and a Foot-mounted IMU

Antonio R. Jiménez, Instituto de Automática Industrial
Fernando Seco Granja, Institute for Industrial Automation - CSIC

17:00 - 17:15

S4NT5: Localization in Industrial Halls via Ultra-Wideband Signals

Lukasz Zwirello, Karlsruhe Institute of Technolgy
Malgorzata Janson, Karlsruhe Institut of Technology
Thomas Zwick, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

17:15 - 17:30

S4NT6: UWB Positioning with Virtual Anchors and Floor Plan Information

Paul Meissner, Graz University of Technology
Christoph Steiner, ETH Zürich
Klaus Witrisal, Graz University of Technology

17:00Reception (drinks, food)